Programming

Programming category | Programming planning | ANRE | CNRED | Family Living Programs | 4-H Youth Development

Programming work groups were responsible for assessing and recommending changes to the programs that Cooperative Extension delivers to the residents of Wisconsin and the means through which those programs are delivered.

Programming category work group:

This work group focused on advising and facilitating communication across the four programming planning work groups. This work group was responsible for identifying what the residents of Wisconsin need in terms of programming within the scope of what Cooperative Extension can deliver; and identifying options for how program areas could be structured, named, and funded in the future.

  • Co-chairs
    • Carrie Edgar, UW-Extension Dane County Department Head and Community Food Systems Educator
    • Karl Martin, Cooperative Extension Dean & Director
  • Members
    • Members included co-chairs of the four programming planning work group

Programming Planning Work Groups

The four programming planning work groups focused on the following topics for each Cooperative Extension program area:

  • Identifying and cataloging all educational programming that is currently provided;
  • Calculating the staffing and financial resources required to deliver the current programming;
  • Determining how current programming meets the needs of clientele; and
  • Identifying any unmet needs in this area.

These work groups designed and developed recommendations for how and what Cooperative Extension programs will be organized and delivered in the future.

Agriculture and Natural Resources Extension Planning Work Group:

  • Co-chairs
    • Jed Colquhoun, Interim UW-Extension Agriculture and Natural Resources Extension Program Director
    • Dave Williams, UW-Extension Agriculture and Natural Resources Extension Associate Program Director
  • External partners
    • Bob Keeney, Grant County Board of Supervisors
    • Deb Reinhart, Professional Dairy Producers Foundation Executive Director
  • Members
    • Jerry Clark, Chippewa County UW-Extension crops and soils Educator
    • John Exo, Sauk County UW-Extension natural resource Educator
    • Christy Marsden, Rock County UW-Extension horticulture Educator
    • Paul Mitchell, UW-Extension cropping systems & environmental management Specialist
    • Bernadette O’Rourke, UW-Extension youth Specialist
    • Heather Schlesser, Marathon County UW-Extension agriculture Agent
    • Mark Stephenson, UW-Extension Center for Dairy Profitability Director

Community, Natural Resource and Economic Development Planning Work Group:

  • Co-chairs
    • Catherine Neiswender, UW-Extension Winnebago County community resource development Educator
    • Patrick Robinson, interim Community, Natural Resource and Economic Development Program Director
  • External partner
    • Ben Wehmeier, Jefferson County Administrator (county partner)
  • Members
    • Angie Allen, Milwaukee County UW-Extension Community, Natural Resource and Economic Development Educator
    • Matt Calvert, UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development Specialist
    • Karl Green, LaCrosse County UW-Extension community resource development Agent
    • Todd Johnson, UW-Extension community and conservation design Specialist
    • Mary Kluz, UW-Extension community development outreach Specialist
    • Eric Olson, UW-Extension lakes Specialist
    • Victoria Solomon, Green County UW-Extension community resource development Educator
    • Tom Wojciechowski, Ashland County UW-Extension Community, Natural Resource and Economic Development Educator

Family Living Programs Planning Work Group:

  • Co-chairs
    • Ann Keim, UW-Extension Family Living Programs interim state Program Director
    • John Pinkart, Marinette and Oconto County UW-Extension nutrition Coordinator
  • External partner
    • Betty Grotophorst, Green County Board of Supervisors
  • Members
    • Carol Bralich, Washington County UW-Extension family living Educator
    • Kristen Bruder, Dunn County UW-Extension family living Educator
    • Nancy Crevier, Marinette County UW-Extension family living Educator
    • Fabiola Diaz, Kenosha and Racine County UW-Extension nutrition Educator
    • Patti Herman, Columbia County UW-Extension family living Educator
    • Barb Ingham, UW-Extension food science Specialist
    • Judith Knudsen, Brown County UW-Extension family living Educator
    • Debbie Moellendorf, Lincoln County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development Agent

4-H Youth Development Planning Work Group:

  • Co-chairs
    • John deMontmollin, Green Lake County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development Agent
    • Dale Leidheiser, UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development state program Director
  • External partner
    • Russell Kottke, Dodge County Board of Supervisors
  • Members
    • Dawn Doperalski, Menominee County UW-Extension Family Living Educator
    • Frank Ginther, UW-Extension Southwest Region associate and Pierce County 4-H Youth Development Agent
    • Annie Lisowski, Buffalo County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development Agent
    • Karen Nelson, Columbia County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development Educator
    • Kayla Oberstadt, Winnebago County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development Educator
    • Araceli Oswald, Fond du Lac County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development bilingual Assistant
    • Liv Sandberg, UW-Extension equine Specialist
    • Brianna Stapleton-Welch, Washington County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development Educator

Contact: nextgencommunications@ces.uwex.edu

Sharing is Caring - Click Below to Share