Support

Administrative technology | Business services | Communications & marketing | Cooperative Extension academic departments | Extramural funding | Strategic resource planning | Volunteer support & development

Please note that following the completion of the Human Resources Current Assessment by consultants from Huron, the nEXT Generation Sponsors decided that they will not be convening the Human Resources and Professional & Organizational Development Groups. Please review a copy of the Human Resources decision memo for further information on this decision.

Support work groups are responsible for assessing and recommending changes to how staff and organizational structures are supported administratively.

Support category work group
This work group will focus on advising and facilitating communication across the nine support planning work groups to ensure consistency of work products and recommendations. The work group will consist of the chairs of the nine planning work groups in the support category.

Administrative Technology planning work group:
This work group will focus on assessing how Cooperative Extension manages and maintains administrative technology systems across all levels of Cooperative Extension, including counties, tribes, UW campuses and central UW-Extension offices. In the context of this work group, administrative technology will include, but not be limited to, the following topics:

  • Communication Technology: Including email, Google Hangouts, Skype, WisLines, and telephones;
  • Document Storage: Including SharePoint, Google Drive, OneDrive, and other network resources;
  • Hardware: Including laptops, desktops, tablets, cellular phones, and mobile hot spots;
  • Internet Access: Focusing on internet access policies across Cooperative Extension;
  • Technical Support: Focusing on technical support staff and help desks; and
  • Technical Standards: Focusing on technical practices and policies across Cooperative Extension.

This work group will also recommend how these functions could more efficiently and effectively be managed in the future.

  • Co-chairs
    • Greg Johll,  UW-Extension Tech Services director
    • Werner Gade, UW-Colleges and UW-Extension Assistant Vice Chancellor for Information Technology
  • Members
    • James Anderson, Douglas County UW-Extension Community, Natural Resource and Economic Development educator
    • Cara Cross, Marquette County UW-Extension WNEP nutrition coordinator
    • Kevin Graeme, Cooperative Extension Tech Services information processing consultant
    • Dan Marzu, Lincoln and Marathon County UW-Extension agriculture educator
    • Tony Roman, Cooperative Extension Tech Services information processing consultant

Business services planning work group:
This work group will focus on assessing the current accounting and purchasing practices across all levels of Cooperative Extension, including counties, tribes, UW campuses and central UW-Extension offices. In the context of this work group, business services will include, but not be limited to, the following topics:

  • Accounts Payable: Paying bills and invoices across all levels of Cooperative Extension;
  • Accounts Receivable: Collecting payment for services rendered by Cooperative Extension employees; and
  • Procurement: Purchasing and paying for goods and services through means like P-Cards, T-Cards, Purchase Orders, Request for Proposals (RFPs), etc.

This work group will also recommend how these functions could more efficiently and effectively be managed in the future.

  • Co-chairs
    • Margaret Erickson, UW-Extension business services director
    • Chad McClure, Cooperative Extension budget and fiscal operations accountant
  • Members
    • Dan Anhalt, UW-Extension Administration and Finance associate dean
    • Paul Breen, UW-Extension business services director
    • Lori Murphy, UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development financial specialist
    • Lisa Perkins, UW-Extension Family Living financial specialist
    • Karen Smiley, East-Metro Region operations program associate

Communication & marketing planning work group:
This work group will focus on assessing how Cooperative Extension shares its stories, impacts and outcomes with various audiences through strategic communications and marketing efforts. In the context of this work group, communications and marketing will include, but not be limited to, the following topics:

  • Marketing campaigns through various channels (i.e. social media, blogs, print, television, logo wear);
  • Online presence and public websites;
  • Earned media through traditional media channels (i.e. print, television); and
  • Special events.

This work group will also recommend how these functions could more efficiently and effectively be managed in the future.

  • Co-chairs
    • Nancy Anne Miller, Vilas County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development educator
    • Bret Shaw, UW-Extension Community, Natural Resource and Economic Development  environmental communications specialist
  • External partner
    • Colleen Bates, Eau Claire County Board supervisor
  • Members
    • Jessica Beckendorf, Waupaca County UW-Extension  Community, Natural Resource and Economic Development  educator
    • Meg Gores, UW-Extension public information specialist
    • Holly Henschen,  UW-Extension public information specialist
    • Lorre Kolb,  UW-Extension public information specialist
    • John Kriva, UW-Extension Environmental Resources Center marketing and communications specialist
    • Jason Lemahieu, UW-Extension interactive web applications specialist

Cooperative Extension academic departments planning work group:
This work group will focus on assessing the current structure and processes among the Cooperative Extension academic departments, including but not limited to the following topics:

  • The number of academic departments;
  • The names and subject areas of academic departments;
  • Staffing and support within the academic departments; and
  • Processes to support Cooperative Extension faculty throughout their careers.

This work group will also recommend how these functions could more efficiently and effectively be managed in the future.

  • Co-chairs
    • Madeline Gotkowitz, Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey hydrogeologist
    • Chris Kniep, Winnebago County UW-Extension family living educator
  • Members
    • Mike Ballweg, Ozaukee, Sheboygan and Washington Counties UW-Extension crops and soils educator
    • Greg Blonde, Waupaca County UW-Extension agriculture educator
    • Charles Prissel, Polk County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development educator
    • Greg Wise, Center for Community & Economic Development director

Extramural funding planning work group:
This work group will focus on assessing the current means of bringing financial resources into Cooperative Extension and UW-Extension. This assessment will cover the processes to apply for, obtain and report on extramural funding across all levels of Cooperative Extension and UW-Extension, including counties, tribes, UW campuses and central UW-Extension offices. In the context of this work group, extramural funding will include, but not be limited to, the following topics:

  • Grants;
  • Contracts;
  • Gifts; and
  • Fees.

This work group will also recommend how these functions could more efficiently and effectively be managed in the future.

  • Co-chairs
    • Mark Dorn, UW-Extension Associate Vice Chancellor for Administrative and Financial Services
    • Jason Fischbach, Ashland and Bayfield County UW-Extension agriculture agent
  • Members
    • Jerry Braatz, Waukesha County UW-Extension Community, Natural Resource and Economic Development educator
    • Sue Erickson, Family Living Programs administrative programs coordinator
    • Ken Genskow, UW-Extension Environmental Resource Center
    • Jordon Ott, UW-Extension Director of Extramural Support
    • Heather Reese, UW-Extension BAMI manager of compliance and contract services
    • Chris Whalen, UW-Extension grants and contracts coordinator
    • Heidi Zoerb, UW-Madison CALS associate dean for external relations and advancement

Strategic resource planning planning work group:
This work group will focus on assessing how Cooperative Extension currently:

  • Identifies strategic and educational priorities;
  • Aligns financial and human resources with strategic and educational priorities; and
  • Develops and reports against financial and strategic metrics at an organizational level.

This work group will also recommend how these functions could more efficiently and effectively be managed in the future.

  • Co-chairs
    • Carrie Edgar, Dane County UW-Extension department head and community food systems educator
    • Karl Martin, Cooperative Extension Dean & Director
  • Members
    • Steve Deller, UW-Madison/UW-Extension ag economist
    • Carol Edquist, UW-Extension budget director
    • Howard Fenton, Cooperative Extension budget office accountant
    • Angela Seitler, UW-Madison CALS CFO

Volunteer support & development planning work group:
This work group will focus on assessing the current and future needs for volunteers and determining current processes for recruiting, managing, supporting and developing volunteers across all levels of Cooperative Extension. This assessment will include identifying all current volunteers, determining their roles and responsibilities and highlighting gaps across the organization. In the context of this work group, volunteer development and support will include, but not be limited to the following topics:

  • Identification: Identifying how volunteers are recruited and how they find out about opportunities within Cooperative Extension;
  • Screening: Reviewing the application, screening, selection, and placement processes including background checks and limitations on volunteering;
  • Orientation: Assessing required training for all volunteers including expectations and insurance;
  • Training: Reviewing training and support provided to volunteers as they grow and develop in their roles;
  • Utilization: Building organizational capacity within Cooperative Extension programs through volunteers;
  • Recognition: Recognizing volunteers for their efforts and contributions to Cooperative Extension; and
  • Evaluation: Providing feedback, support, and coaching to volunteers and dismissing volunteers when appropriate.

This work group will also recommend how these functions could more efficiently and effectively be managed in the future.

  • Co-chairs
    • Jennifer Swensen, Adams County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development educator
    • Michelle Tidemann, Fond du Lac County UW-Extension Family Living educator
  • External partner
    • Norb Yogerst, Washington County 4-H Youth Development volunteer
    • Michael Krejci, Walworth County Board citizen member
  • Members
    • Peggy Compton, Environmental Resources Center water volunteer coordinator
    • Susan Mahr, Wisconsin Master Gardener Volunteer Program coordinator
    • Dawn VandeVoort, Door County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development educator
    • Chris Viau, Wood County UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development educator
Sharing is Caring - Click Below to Share